Announcing our 2023 appointments

6th July 2023
Announcing our 2023 appointments

We are proud to announce a number of new appointments across the practice. This is a recognition of individual contributions to our work and culture, and a reflection of the depth of talent we have across our studios. 

Many congratulations to:

  • Paul Bailey – Senior Associate, Head of BIM – Bath
  • Tara Beck - Associate Events Manager – Bath
  • Mark Billowes - Associate Technologist – Bristol
  • Lucy Blannin - Associate HR Manager – Bristol
  • Sam Coles - Associate Finance Manager – Bristol
  • Philippa Cornish – Senior Architect – Winchester
  • Richard Croydon - Senior Associate Architect, Head of Applied Research Facilities – Cardiff
  • Pete Dallyn – Senior Associate Architect – Bristol
  • Nick Day - Senior Associate Technologist – Bristol
  • Steve Dolphin – Associate Director, Head of Business Change and IT – Bristol
  • Shannon Gray - Associate Interior Designer – Plymouth
  • Ed Greaves - Associate Technologist – Bristol
  • Sam Homer - Associate Architect – Bristol
  • Maite Igartua - Senior Interior Technician – Bristol
  • Simon Kelland - Associate Data Coordinator – Manchester
  • Marie Kille – Associate Office Manager – Winchester
  • Ben Kirkby – Associate Landscape Architect – Bristol
  • Alex Larkin - Associate Graphic Designer – Bristol
  • Katie Lee - Associate Marketing Manager – Bristol
  • Chloe Madge - Associate Architect – Cardiff
  • Diana Mills - Associate Project Coordinator – Bristol
  • Dan Murphy - Associate Technologist – Bath
  • Molly Price - Associate Architect – Bristol
  • Katherine Roberts – Senior Associate Architect – Bristol
  • Ross Russell - Senior Architect – Bristol
  • Alejandro Salas – Senior Technologist – London
  • Heather Savage – Interior Designer – Bristol
  • Kathryn Shaw - Senior Technician – Truro
  • Adrian Shenton - Senior Interior Technician – Bristol
  • Michael Stinson – Associate Architect – Bath
  • Andrew Turmeau - Associate Architect – London
  • Dan Upton - Senior Technologist – Bristol
  • Matt Wilcox - Associate Architect – Bristol
  • Steve Wildman - Senior Architect – Winchester
  • Dan Williams - Senior Building Surveyor – Cardiff
  • Xiaohan Xu - Landscape Architect – Bristol

Today, we are also announcing a recasting of our senior leadership team. The title of ‘Divisional Director’ has been replaced with ‘Associate Director’ to signal a new approach both internally and externally. Our existing Divisional Directors will change to this new title from 1st July.

Congratulations also go to the following people who have been newly promoted to Associate Director:

  • Lee Diggle – recognised for his leadership of the Student Living sector.
  • Paul Haworth – recognised for his contribution to the delivery of major planning applications and contribution to the leadership of the Town Planning team.
  • James Horner – recognised for his leadership of the Technology & Innovation sector.
  • Alan Humphrey – recognised for his leadership of the Building Surveying team.
  • Tudor Jones – recognised for his contribution to strategic development and contribution to the leadership of the Town Planning team.
  • Andrew Kingdon - recognised for his contribution to major projects across various sectors within the company.
  • Philippa Klaschka – recognised for her senior leadership role in our Winchester studio and her profile-raising work in the industry.
  • Greg McKay – recognised for his leadership role in the Landscape team.
  • Stephen Newton - recognised for his senior leadership role in the Plymouth studio, contribution to the MOD sector, and joint leadership role in the Residential sector.
  • Anabel Oreiro – recognised for her leadership role in the Interior Design team.
  • Jacqui Pollard - recognised for her joint leadership role in the Residential sector.
  • Toni Riddiford – recognised for her leadership of the Office & Workplace sector and her profile-raising work in the industry.
  • Paul Seaver - recognised for his contribution to the establishing and leadership of the Masterplanning & Urban Design team.
  • Arron Shields - recognised for his senior leadership role in our Birmingham studio.
  • Andrew Sprague - recognised for his senior leadership role in our Plymouth studio and contribution to the leadership of the Healthcare sector.
  • Bryony Staples - recognised for her senior leadership role in our Manchester studio.
  • Rob Wheaton - recognised for his joint leadership role in the Residential sector and his input into our growing sustainability thought-leadership.
  • Karyn Williams - recognised for her senior leadership role in our Cardiff studio, her profile-raising work in the industry, and her Social Value leadership.

Finally, we’d like to thank our whole team of people – close to 330 of them – for their hard work and dedication over the past year. Everyone is instrumental in creating a safe, progressive working environment where creative flair and technical excellence can thrive. 

Related posts