Announcing our 2021 promotions

1st July 2021
Announcing our 2021 promotions

We are pleased and proud to announce the promotion of 33 people across our offices and disciplines. That we’re able to do this reflects the positive progress we have managed to achieve, despite the challenges of the last year.

Global events of the past 18 months have given us the chance to really think deeply about what type of business we choose to be. Certifying as a B Corp – the first practice in the AJ100 to do so – and becoming operationally carbon neutral shows the commitment of our teams to position our business to the highest social and environmental standards.

These achievements go hand in hand with delivering nationally significant projects such as The Deaf Academy, Exeter Nightingale, the General Intensive Care Unit in Southampton, the Institute of Advanced Automotive Propulsion Systems and many more across our sectors.

Today, we thank our whole team of 350 people for their hard work and dedication and recognise the specific career milestones reached by the following people:

  • Robert Bailey – Senior Solutions Analyst – Bristol
  • Kathryn Biggadike – Senior Associate Architect – Bristol
  • Luke Bowden – Associate Technologist – Bristol
  • Helen Cooke – Senior Associate Architect – Bristol
  • Edward Davies – Regional Director – Bristol
  • Rebecca Draper – Senior Associate Architect – Head of Knowledge Management – Bristol
  • Nicole Elliott– Associate Architect – Winchester
  • Gareth Freathy – Associate Architect – Plymouth
  • Melissa Gaskins – Associate Architect – Bristol
  • Nik Hoggarth – Senior Associate Architect – London
  • Margarita Janusevic – Architectural Designer – Cardiff
  • Tomasz Jemiol – Senior Architect – Bristol
  • Ben Jepson – Divisional Director Architect – Winchester
  • Francesca Johnson – Associate Architect – Bristol
  • Simon Kelland – Senior Data Coordinator – Manchester
  • Ben Kirkby – Senior Landscape Architect – Bristol
  • Aditi Kumar – Senior Building Surveyor – Bristol
  • Sarah Lee – Senior Associate Architect – Plymouth
  • Sheridan Lewis – Associate Technologist – Plymouth
  • JD Raitt – Senior Support Analyst – Bristol
  • Michela Ravaglia – Senior Associate Architect – London
  • Mark Rees – Divisional Director Technologist – Bath
  • Katherine Roberts – Associate Architect – Bristol
  • Adam Sara – Associate Building Surveyor – Plymouth
  • Jennie Searle – Associate Architect – Bristol
  • James Sexton – Associate Architect – Plymouth
  • Arron Shields – Senior Associate Architect – Birmingham
  • Urszula Szachowicz – Senior Landscape Architect – Bath
  • Seya Tansill – Head of Design for Manufacture – Bristol
  • Paul Taylor – Associate Architect – Winchester
  • Joe Trevail – Associate Architect – Truro
  • Anna Tryka – Landscape Architect – Plymouth
  • Karyn Williams – Head of Social Value – Cardiff
Many congratulations to them.